National Senior Indoor Championship 2024 Results Roundup

February 18, 2024

The Sport Ireland National Indoor Arena in Abbotstown was the venue for the 2024 National Senior Indoor Championship. Fans had the opportunity to catch a glimpse of both current and future track stars across two days of action. 

Senior Women's 200m Sprint

There was little surprise when Phil Healy (Bandon AC) took home top spot with a time of 23.37 followed by Katie Bergin (Moyne A.C) in 2nd with 24.26 and third went to Alana Ryan (Sli Cualann AC) in 24.77

Senior Men's 200m Sprint

Robert McDonnell (Galway City Harriers AC) placed first in 21.05, Mark Smyth (Raheny Shamrock AC) was 2nd in 21.20 while 3rd was Colin Doyle (Leevale AC) in 21.42

Senior Women's 60m Hurdles

Sarah Lavin (Emerald AC) racked up her sixth National title with a time of 7.91 with Molly Scott (St. L O'Toole AC) in 2nd with an 8.31 ahead of Kate Doherty (Dundrum South Dublin AC) in third in a time of 8.35

Senior Men's 60m Hurdles

Adam Nolan (St. L O'Toole AC) took the Men's title with a time of 8.02 while Jack McGrath (Leevale AC) was 2nd in 8.55 followed in 3rd by Emmanuel Osas (Ratoath AC) in 8.61

Senior Women's 400m

Tipperary's Sharlene Mawdsley (Newport AC) clinched the 400m with a time of 52.04 ahead of Sophie Becker (Raheny Shamrock AC) in 52.98 with Roisin Harrison (Emerald AC) in 3rd in a time of 53.87

Senior Men's 400m

In the Men's race it was Cillin Greene (Galway City Harriers AC) first across the line in 47.20 ahead of David Ryan (Moycarkey Coolcro AC) in 47.99 and Brandon Arrey (Raheny Shamrock AC) taking 3rd in 48.15

Senior Women's 1500m

On to the 1500m where Carla Sweeney (Rathfarnham WSAF AC) finished in top spot with 4.21.61 ahead of Ellie Hartnett (U.C.D AC) in 4.24.40 with Lucy Holmes (West Waterford AC) taking bronze in 4.25.13

Senior Men's 1500m

This race undeniably produced the most dramatic finish with Cathal Doyle (Clonliffe Harriers AC) tumbling across the line in 3.49.11 a whisker in front of Nick Griggs (CNDR Track AC) in 3.49.15, Lughaidh Mallon (Lagan Valley AC) took 3rd in 3.50.91

Senior Women's 800m

Louise Shanahan (Leevale AC) took the 800m title in a time of 2.03.54 ahead of Georgie Hartigan (Dundrum South Dublin AC) in 2.05.35 with Susie Nestor (U.C.D AC) in third in 2.09.56

Senior Men's 800m

In the Men's equivalent, Cian McPhilips (U.C.D AC) crossed the line in 1.52.79 to clinch victory ahead of Dara Donoghue (Lucan Harriers AC) in 2nd with a time of 1.53.14 while 3rd went to Mark Milner (U.C.D AC) in 1.53.18

Women's 60m 

Molly Scott (St. L O'Toole AC) picked up the 60m title with a time of 7.36, 2nd went to Sarah Leahy (Killarney Valley AC) in 7.42 with 3rd going to Mollie O'Reilly (Dundrum South Dublin AC) in 7.48

Men's 60m

Ireland's fastest man Israel Olatunde (Tallaght AC) lived up to his name by retaining his National title in a time of 6.71 ahead of Bori Akinola (U.C.D AC) in 2nd with an impressive 6.76 followed by Sean Aigboboh (Tallaght AC) in 3rd marginally close behind in 6.77

Senior Women's 3000m

Claire Fagan (Mullingar Harriers AC) won the 3000m title in a time of 9.33.35 followed by Niamh Kearney (Raheny Shamrock AC) in 2nd in 9.33.47 while 3rd place went to Cheryl Nolan (St. Abbans AC) in 9.35.11

Senior Men's 3000m

The Men's race was won by Billy Coogan (Kilkenny City Harriers AC) in 8.34.12 ahead of Darragh Mulcahy (St. Finbarrs AC) in a time of 8.34.36 followed by Dylan Wright (Lucan Harriers AC) in 3rd in 8.36.03